New York City Music & Dance Guide | Metropolitan Opera | April

Jim's Deli New York Home " "

Hotels | Events | Broadway | Museums | Music & Dance Nightlife | Sports

  

New York City
Music and Dance Guide

Metropolitan Opera

Met Opera Ticket Information

Metropolitan Opera House Directions

Sep   Oct   Nov

Dec   Jan   Feb

Mar   Apr   May

Listed in

September Music & Dance Schedule

 

 

New York City Music & Dance Guide

Metropolitan Opera


April Schedule

 

Thursday April 1 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Die Zauberflote

Adam Fischer conductor | with Julia Kleiter, Albina Shagimuratova, Matthew Polenzani, Nathan Gunn, David Pittsinger, Hans-Peter Konig

Friday April 2 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Hamlet

Louis Langree conductor | with Natalie Dessay, Jennifer Larmore, Toby Spence, Simon Keenlyside, James Morris

Saturday April 3 2010  1:00PMatinee performance

Aida

Paolo Carignani conductor | with Hui He, Dolora Zajick, Salvatore Licitra, Carlo Guelfi, Carlo Colombara, Stefan Kocan

Saturday April 3 2010  8:30PEvening performance

La Traviata

Marco Armiliato conductor | with Angela Gheorghu, James Valenti, Thomas Hampson

Monday April 5 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Hamlet

Louis Langree conductor | with Natalie Dessay, Jennifer Larmore, Toby Spence, Simon Keenlyside, James Morris

Tuesday April 6 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Die Zauberflote

Adam Fischer conductor | with Julia Kleiter, Albina Shagimuratova, Matthew Polenzani, Nathan Gunn, David Pittsinger, Hans-Peter Konig

Wednesday April 7 2010  8:00PEvening performance

La Traviata

To be announced conductor | with Angela Gheorghu, James Valenti, Thomas Hampson

Thursday April 8 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Die Zauberflote

Adam Fischer conductor | with Julia Kleiter, Albina Shagimuratova, Matthew Polenzani, Nathan Gunn, David Pittsinger, Hans-Peter Konig

Friday April 9 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Hamlet

Louis Langree conductor | with Marlis Petersen, Jennifer Larmore, Toby Spence, Simon Keenlyside, James Morris

Saturday April 10 2010  1:00PMatinee performance

Die Zauberflote

Adam Fischer conductor | with Julia Kleiter, Albina Shagimuratova, Matthew Polenzani, Nathan Gunn, David Pittsinger, Hans-Peter Konig

Saturday April 10 2010  8:30PEvening performance

La Traviata

Steven White conductor | with Angela Gheorghu, James Valenti, Thomas Hampson

Monday April 12 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Armida

Riccardo Frizza conductor | with Renee Fleming, Lawrence Brownlee, Bruce Ford, Jose Manuel Zapata, Barry Banks, Kobie van Rensburg

Tuesday April 13 2010  8:00PEvening performance

La Traviata

Yves Abel conductor | with Angela Gheorghu, James Valenti, Thomas Hampson

Wednesday April 14 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Tosca

Fabio Luisi conductor | with Karita Mattila, Jonas Kaufmann, Bryn Terfel, John Del Carlo

Thursday April 15 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Die Zauberflote

Paul Nadler conductor | with Julia Kleiter, Albina Shagimuratova, Matthew Polenzani, Rodion Pogossov, David Pittsinger, Hans-Peter Konig

Friday April 16 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Armida

Riccardo Frizza conductor | with Renee Fleming, Lawrence Brownlee, Bruce Ford, Jose Manuel Zapata, Barry Banks, Kobie van Rensburg

Saturday April 17 2010  1:00PMatinee performance

La Traviata

Yves Abel conductor | with Angela Gheorghu, James Valenti, Thomas Hampson

Saturday April 17 2010  8:30PEvening performance

Tosca

Fabio Luisi conductor | with Karita Mattila, Jonas Kaufmann, Bryn Terfel, John Del Carlo

Monday April 19 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Armida

Riccardo Frizza conductor | with Renee Fleming, Lawrence Brownlee, Bruce Ford, Jose Manuel Zapata, Barry Banks, Kobie van Rensburg

Tuesday April 20 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Tosca

Fabio Luisi conductor | with Karita Mattila, Jonas Kaufmann, Bryn Terfel, John Del Carlo

Wednesday April 21 2010  8:00PEvening performance

La Traviata

Yves Abel conductor | with Angela Gheorghu, James Valenti, Thomas Hampson

Thursday April 22 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Armida

Riccardo Frizza conductor | with Renee Fleming, Lawrence Brownlee, Bruce Ford, Jose Manuel Zapata, Barry Banks, Kobie van Rensburg

Friday April 23 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Der Fliegende Hollander

Kazushi Ono conductor | with Deborah Voight, Stephen Gould, Juha Uusitalo, Hans-Peter Konig

Saturday April 24 2010  1:00PMatinee performance

Tosca

Fabio Luisi conductor | with Karita Mattila, Jonas Kaufmann, Bryn Terfel, John Del Carlo

Saturday April 24 2010  8:30PEvening performance

La Traviata

Yves Abel conductor | with Hei-Kyung Hong, James Valenti, Thomas Hampson

Sunday April 25 2010  8:30ADay event

New York Arthritis Walk

Battery Park

Information New York Arthritis Walk | 212-984-8700

Schedule Registration 8:30A | Walk Starts 10:00A

Take a scenic 3-mile walk starting from Battery Park on a spring day to help control and find a cure for arthritis

Monday April 26 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Der Fliegende Hollander

Kazushi Ono conductor | with Deborah Voight, Stephen Gould, Juha Uusitalo, Hans-Peter Konig

Tuesday April 27 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Armida

Riccardo Frizza conductor | with Renee Fleming, Lawrence Brownlee, Bruce Ford, Jose Manuel Zapata, Barry Banks, Kobie van Rensburg

Wednesday April 28 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Carmen

Alain Altinoglu conductor | with Maija, Kovalevska, Angela Gheorghiu, Jonas Kaufmann, Mariusz Kwiecien

Thursday April 29 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Tosca

Philippe Auguin conductor | with Daniela Dessi, Marcello Giordani, George Gagnidze, Paul Plishka

Friday April 30 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Der Fliegende Hollander

Kazushi Ono conductor | with Deborah Voight, Stephen Gould, Juha Uusitalo, Hans-Peter Konig

All schedule, artist and program information is subject to change. For the most current information see the Metropolitan Opera site

<<March

May>>

Top of Page


About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Site Map

1998-2010 Jim' s Deli, LLC