New York City Music & Dance Guide | Carnegie Hall | April

Jim's Deli New York Home " "

Hotels | Events | Broadway | Museums | Music & Dance Nightlife | Sports

  

New York City
Music and Dance Guide

Carnegie Hall

Carnegie Hall Ticket Information & Directions

Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec

Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr

May   Jun   Jul   Aug

Listed in

April Music & Dance Schedule

 

 

New York City Music & Dance Guide

Carnegie Hall

Isaac Stern Auditorium | Zankel Hall | Weill Recital Hall


April Schedule

 

March 31 & April 1 2010

Julia Fischer

Zankel Hall

Julia Fischer violin

Program All Bach

Performances
Wednesday March 31  7:30P
Thursday April 1  7:30P

Thursday April 1 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Sondra Radvanovsky & Dmitri Hyorostovsky

Stern Auditorium

Sondra Radvanovsky soprano | Dmitri Hyorostovsky baritone | National Philharmonic, Marco Armiliato conductor

Program Verdi, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky

Thursday April 1 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Ji In Yan

Weill Recital Hall

Ji In Yang violin

Program Mozart, Sibelius, Faure, Ysaye, Ponce, Godowsky, Kreisler, Falla

Friday April 2 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Marianni Ebert

Weill Recital Hall

Marianni Ebert vocals

Program Brazilian songs

April 2 & April 3 2010

National Invitational Band & Orchestra Festival

Stern Auditorium

Performances
Friday April 2  11:30A  2:30P
Saturday April 3  9:30A

Saturday April 3 2010  2:00PMatinee performance

China Youth Orchestra

Weill Recital Hall

Wang Guowei music director & conductor

Program Chinese classical and folk music

Sunday April 4 2010  1:30PMatinee performance

Music from Wang Changyuan Zheng Art Center

Weill Recital Hall

Wang Guowei music director & conductor

Program Chinese classical and folk music

Sunday April 4 2010  2:00PMatinee performance

New England Symphonic Ensemble

Stern Auditorium

John Rutter conductor | Reda El Wakil bass baritone | Jan Simon piano

Program John Rutter, Beethoven, Verdi, Rossini, Ponchielli

Sunday April 4 2010  8:00PEvening performance

MidAmerica Productions Concert Series

Stern Auditorium

Program To be announced

Monday April 5 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Alice Coote

Zankel Hall

Alice Coote mezzo soprano | Julies Drake piano

Program Elgar, Quilter, C Stanford, Argento, Liza Lehmann, M V White, Peel, Warlock, Vaughan Williams, Gurney

Monday April 5 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Armenian Youth Talent 2010

Weill Recital Hall

Program Competition

Monday April 5 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Stern Auditorium

James Levine music director & conductor | Christine Brewer soprano | Stephanie Blythe mezzo soprano | Aleksandrs Antonenko tenor | Shenyang bass baritone | Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver conductor

Program Mendelssohn Elijah

Tuesday April 6 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Sezen Aksu

Stern Auditorium

Sezen Aksu composer, vocals

Program Turkish pop

Wednesday April 7 2010  8:30PEvening performance

James Moody's 85th Birthday Party

Zankel Hall

James Moody saxophone | Renee Rosnes piano | Todd Coolman bass | Adam Nussbaum drums | Paquito D'Rivera clarinet | Randy Brecker trumpet

Program Jazz

Thursday April 8 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Voices of American Music

Zankel Hall

David Shifrin artistic director

Program To be announced

Thursday April 8 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Sound Understanding 2010

Weill Recital Hall

Program To be announced

Thursday April 8 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic

Stern Auditorium

Ronald Zollman music director & conductor

Program Webern, Druckman, Stravinsky

Friday April 9 2010  7:30PEvening performance

American Composers Orchestra

Zankel Hall

Jeffrey Milarsky conductor

Program Louis Andriessen, Missy Mazzoli, Michael Friday, John Korsud

Friday April 9 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Beijing Guitar Duo

Weill Recital Hall

Meng Su, Yameng Wang guitar

Program Bach/Busoni, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Sergio Assad, Carlo Domeniconi, Gnattali

Friday April 9 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Phil Mattson Vocal Jazz Festival

Stern Auditorium

Program To be announced

Saturday April 10 2010  5:30PEvening performance

Scott Watkins

Weill Recital Hall

Scott Watkins piano

Program He Jian-Jun, Beethoven, Chopin

Saturday April 10 2010  8:00PEvening performance

New England Symphonic Ensemble

Stern Auditorium

Michael Rossi conductor | Meghan McCall soprano | Matthew Osifchin baritone | Antonio Gandia, Javier Gonzales tenor

Program Marcos Galvany Oh My Son

Saturday April 10 2010  5:30PEvening performance

Mana Tokuno

Weill Recital Hall

Mana Tokuno piano

Program To be announced

Sunday April 11 2010  2:00PMatinee performance

Alaria

Weill Recital Hall

Yuri Vodovoz violin | Diliana Momtchilova cello | David Oei piano

Program Schumann, Barber

Sunday April 11 2010  2:00PMatinee performance

MidAmerica Productions Concert Series

Stern Auditorium

Program To be announced

Sunday April 11 2010  7:00PEvening performance

Junior Chamber Music

Weill Recital Hall

Susan Boettger director

Program Kenji Bunch, Saad Haddad, Tchaikovsky, Arensky, Mendelssohn, Martinu, Brahms

Sunday April 11 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Riccardo Joshua Moretti The Puccini Experience

Zankell Hall

Riccardo Joshua Moretti piano | Claudio Ferrarini flute | Christoph E Langheim viola

Program All Puccini

Sunday April 11 2010  8:30PEvening performance

National Christian Middle School & High School Choirs

Stern Auditorium

National Christian Middle School Choir, Sarah Timothy conductor | National Christian High School Choir, Tom Council conductor

Program To be announced

Monday April 12 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Dorothea Roschmann & Julius Drake

Zankel Hall

Dorothea Roschmann soprano | Julius Drake piano

Program Schumann, Mahler, Wolf

Monday April 12 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Yefim Bronfman

Stern Auditorium

Yefim Bronfman piano

Program Beethoven, Jorg Widmann, Schumann, Tchaikovsky

Tuesday April 13 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Ensemble ACJW

Weill Recital Hall

Program Barber, Mozart, Wolpe, Copland

Tuesday April 13 2010  8:00PEvening performance

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium

Charles Dutoit chief conductor | Piotr Anderszewski piano

Program Szymanowski, Debussy, Stravinsky

Wednesday April 14 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Destino

Stern Auditorium

Destino: Paul Ouellette, Joey Niceforo, Hans Munoz tenors | Piotr Anderszewski piano | Continuo Arts Treble Chorus & Orchestra, Candace Wicke & Gary Fry conductors | Sally Cummings-Ehlke soprano

Program Imant Raminsh, Gary Fry

Wednesday April 14 2010  9:30PEvening performance

Maurice Chestnut, Iva Bittova

Weill Recital Hall

Maurice Chestnut tap dance | Iva Bittova violin, vocals

Program Louis Andriessen

Thursday April 15 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Asko | Schoenberg

Stern Auditorium

Asko | Schoenberg: Reinbert de Leeuw conductor; Claron McFadden, Jeroen Willems, Marcel Beekman, Cristina Zavalloni vocals | Synergy Vocals | The Brooklyn Youth Chrous, Dianne Berkun director

Program Louis Andriessen La Commedia

Friday April 16 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Asko | Schoenberg

Zankel Hall

Asko | Schoenberg: Reinbert de Leeuw conductor; Barbara Sukowa vocals

Program Louis Andriessen, Martun Padding, Reinbert de Leeuw

Friday April 16 2010  8:00PEvening performance

The New York Pops

Stern Auditorium

Steven Reineke music director & conductor | Kelli O'Hara | Paulo Szot | Michael Slattery tenor | The Cluman Singers  New York Theatre Ballet, Diana Byer artistic director

Program Lerner & Loewe

Friday April 16 2010  9:30PEvening performance

Greetje Bijma, Louis Andriessen, Evan Parker

Weill Recital Hall

Greetje Bijma vocals | Evan Parker saxophone

Program To be announced

Saturday April 17 2010

Distinguished Concerts Singers International

Stern Auditorium

Performances
2:00P
Eric Whitacre conductor
All Eric Whitacre
 
8:30P
Hilary Apfelstadt, Richard W Weymuth, Judith Willoughby conductors
Brahms, Beach, Martin, Haydn, Vaughan Williams

Saturday April 17 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Louis Andriessen

Zankel Hall

Louis Andriessen commentary | Dawn Upshaw soprano | Helen Hulst violin | Gerard Bouwhuis piano | Bang On A Can All Stars | The Zankel Band

Program Louis Andriessen, Martin Padding

Saturday April 17 2010  9:30PEvening performance

Ernst Reijseger | Cristina Zavalloni & Andrea Rebaudengo

Weill Recital Hall

Ernst Reijseger cello | Cristina Zavalloni vocals | Andrea Rebaudengo piano

Program To be announced

Sunday April 18 2010  1:30PMatinee performance

Julie Jordan & Young Chamber Musicians

Weill Recital Hall

Julie Jordan piano

Program To be announced

Sunday April 18 2010  3:00PMatinee performance

Maurizio Pollini

Stern Auditorium

Maurizio Pollini piano

Program All Chopin

Sunday April 18 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Takacs Quartet

Zankel Hall

Edward Dusinberre, Karoly Schranz violin | Geraldine Walther viola | Andras Fejer cello

Program Schumann, John Psathas, Beethoven

Monday April 19 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Kuss Quartet

Weill Recital Hall

Jana Kuss, Oliver Willie violin | William Coleman viola | Mikayel Hakhnazaryan cello

Program Mozart, Berg, Brahms

Monday April 19 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Masterworks Festival Chorus
New York City Chamber Orchestra
National Festival Chorus
Royal Oak Camerata

Stern Auditorium

Program Faure Requiem, Vivaldi, Vaughan Williams, Stroope, Thomas Bohm, Wieniawski, Grieg

Tuesday April 20 2010

New York International Music Festival

Stern Auditorium

Performances
2:00P
Saipan Southern HS Manta Ray Concert Band. Laramie Senior HS String Orchestra, Bridle Path / Montgomery Elementary Select String Ensemble, Laramie Senior HS Plainsmen Singers, Baton Rouge Magnet High School Orchestra
 
8:00P
The San Joaquin Delta College Symphonic Band, The Stockton Wind Ensemble

Tuesday April 20 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Daniel Cho

Weill Recital Hall

Daniel Cho violin

Program Corelli, Faure, Chopin, Wieniawski

Wednesday April 21 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Victor Goldberg

Weill Recital Hall

Victor Goldberg piano

Program To be announced

Thursday April 22 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Claire Chase

Weill Recital Hall

Claire Chase flute

Program To be announced

Thursday April 22 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Frederica von Stade & Martin Katz

Stern Auditorium

Frederica von Stade mezzo soprano | Martin Katz piano

Program To be announced

Friday April 23 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Kit Armstrong

Weill Recital Hall

Kit Armstrong piano

Program Bach, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Kit Armstrong, Debussy, Liszt

Friday April 23 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Musica Sacra Chorus & Orchestra

Stern Auditorium

Kent Trittle conductor | Leslie Fagan soprano | Virginia Warnken mezzo soprano | Matthew Garrett tenor | Kevin Deas bass

Program All Mozart

Saturday April 24 2010  5:30PEvening performance

Vivian Fang Liu

Weill Recital Hall

Vivian Fang Liu piano

Program Mozart, Chopin, Granados, Roland R Davis

Saturday April 24 2010  8:30PEvening performance

Carlos Barbosa-Lima

Weill Recital Hall

Carlos Barbosa-Lima guitar

Program Gershwin, Brouwer, Almeida, Jobim, more

Sunday April 25 2010  8:30PEvening performance

National Children's Choir & National Youth Choir

Stern Auditorium

National Children's Choir, Henry Leck conductor | National Youth Choir, Ephy Ehly conductor

Program To be announced

Monday April 26 2010  7:30PEvening performance

Music of Georgia Shreve & Alvin Singleton

Zankel Hall

Program Shreve Triptych - Trio - Oratorio: Portraits of the 20th Century, Singleton Brooklyn Bones: Requiem for the Revolutionary War Prison Ship Martyrs

Monday April 26 2010  8:00PEvening performance

New England Symphonic Ensemble

Stern Auditorium

New England Symphonic Ensemble, Carol Krueger conductor | Livingstone College Concert Choir, DeVaughn Miller conductor | Canadian University College Choir, Wendolin Munroe conductor

Program Vivaldi Gloria

Tuesday April 27 2010  7:30PEvening performance

New York Youth Symphony

Weill Recital Hall

Program Chamber music

Tuesday April 27 2010  8:30PEvening performance

John Faddis

Zankell Hall

John Faddis trumpet | David Hazeltine piano | Todd Coolman bass | Dion Parson drums

Program Jazz

Wednesday April 28 2010  8:00PEvening performance

A Night of Inspiration

Stern Auditorium

Soledad O'Brien, Pastor A R Bernard hosts | Ray Chew musical director | with Sheila E, Patty Griffin, Fred Hammond, Michael McDonald, Phylicia Rashad, Richard Smallwood, Bishop Hezekiah Walker, Pauletta Washington, BeBe Winans, CeCe Winans

Program Music and spoken word

Wednesday April 28 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Hiroko Sasaki

Weill Recital Hall

Hiroko Sasaki piano

Program Debussy

Thursday April 29 2010  8:00PEvening performance

Maurizio Pollini

Stern Auditorium

Maurizio Pollini piano

Program All Chopin

Friday April 30 2010  7:30PEvening performance

I Musici Orchestra

Stern Auditorium

I Musici Orchestra, Yuli Turovsky conductor | Wonny Song piano | Alexandre Da Costa violin

Program Cheonwook Kim, Mendelssohn, Tchaikovsky

All schedule, artist and program information is subject to change. For the most current information see the Carnegie Hall site

<<March

May>>

Top of Page


About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Site Map

1998-2010 Jim' s Deli, LLC