New York City Music & Dance | People's Symphony Concerts | Schedule

Jim's Deli New York Home " "

Hotels | Events | Broadway | Museums | Music & Dance Nightlife | Sports

  

New York City
Music and Dance Guide

People's Symphony Concerts

Ticket Information

Schedule

 

 

New York City Music & Dance Guide

People's Symphony Concerts


Schedule

 

Saturday October 10 2009  8:00PNight performance

Arens Series

Parnas-Serkin Trio

Washington Irving High School

Madalyn Parnas violin | Cicely Parnas cello | Peter Serkin piano

Program Beethoven, Ravel, Schubert

Saturday October 17 2009  8:00PNight performance

Mann Series

Borealis String Quartet

Washington Irving High School

Patricia Shih, Yuel Yawney violin | Nikita Pogrebnoy viola | Shih-Len Chen cello

Program Beethoven, Respighi, Mendelssohn

Saturday October 31 2009  8:00PNight performance

Mann Series

Julliard String Quartet

Washington Irving High School

Joel Smirnoff, Ronald Copes violin | Joel Krosnick viola | Samuel Rhodes cello

Program Schubert, Bartok, Beethoven

Saturday November 7 2009  8:00PNight performance

Arens Series

Musicians from Marlboro

Washington Irving High School

Richard Goode, Mitsuko Uchida artistic directors

Program Mozart, Saariaho, Takemitsu, Messiaen, Brahms

Saturday December 19 2009  8:00PNight performance

Arens Series

Goldstein-Peled-Fiterstein Trio

Washington Irving High School

Fiterstein clarinet | Amit Peled cello | Alon Goldstein piano

Program Beethoven, Shostakovich, Brahms

Saturday January 30 2010 8:00PNight performance

Mann Series

Musicians from Vermont

Washington Irving High School

Program Haydn, Bartok, Schumann

Saturday February 5 2010 8:00PNight performance

Arens Series

Guarneri String Quartet

Washington Irving High School

Arnold Steinhardt, John Dalley violin | Michael Tree viola | Peter Wiley cello

Program Haydn, Rorem, Mendelssohn

Saturday February 6 2010 8:00PNight performance

Arens Series

Alexej Gorlatch

Washington Irving High School

Alexej Gorlatch piano

Program Whelan, Beethoven, Debussy, Chopin

Sunday February 21 2010 2:00PMatinee performance

Festival Series

Takacs Quartet

Town Hall

Edward Dusinberre, Karoly Schranz violin | Geraldine Walther viola | Andras Fejer cello

Program Haydn, Beethoven

Sunday February 28 2010 2:00PMatinee performance

Festival Series

Artemis Quartet

Town Hall

Natalia Prishepenko, Gregor Sigi violin | Friedemann viola | Eckart Runge cello

Program All Beethoven

Sunday March 14 2010 2:00PMatinee performance

Festival Series

Leon Fleisher | Katherine Jacobson Fleisher

Town Hall

Leon Fleisher, Katherine Jacobson Fleisher piano

Program Schubert, Brahms, Ravel, Dvorak

Saturday March 27 2010 8:00PNight performance

Mann Series

Johannes Quartet

Washington Irving High School

Soovin Kim, Jessica Lee violin | Choong-Jin Chang viola | Peter Stumpf cello

Program Janacek, Kurtag, Beethoven

Saturday April 3 2010 8:00PNight performance

Mann Series

Yefim Bronfman

Washington Irving High School

Yefim Bronfman piano

Program Beethoven, Schumann, Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky

Sunday April 11 2010 2:00PMatinee performance

Festival Series

American String Quartet with Menahem Pressler

Town Hall

Peter Winograd, Laurie Carney violin | Daniel Avshalomov viola | Wolfram Koessel cello | Menahem Pressler piano

Program Beethoven, Lewis Spratlan, Schoenberg, Schumann

Sunday April 18 2010 2:00PMatinee performance

Festival Series

Augustin Hadelich

Town Hall

Augustin Hadelich violin

Program Stravinsky, Takemitsy, Debussy, Ysaye, Schumann, Saraste

Saturday April 24 2010 8:00PNight performance

Arens Series

Belcea Quartet

Washington Irving High School

Corina Belcea-Fisher, Laura Samuel violin | Krzysztof Chorzelski viola | Antoine Lederlin cello

Program Beethoven, Szymanowski, Bartok

Saturday May 1 2010 8:00PNight performance

Arens Series

Richard Goode

Washington Irving High School

Richard Goode piano

Program To be announced

Saturday May 8 2010 8:00PNight performance

Arens Series

Eighth Blackbird

Washington Irving High School

Tim Munro flute | Michael J Maccaferri clarinet | Matt Albert violin & viola | Nicholas Photinos cello | Matthew Duvall percussion | Lisa Kaplan piano

Program Dennis DeSantis, Franco Donatoni, Kati Agocs, Missy Mazzoli, Stephen Hartke, Thomas Ades, Roshanne Etezady

Sunday May 9 2010 2:00PMatinee performance

Festival Series

Ingrid Fliter

Town Hall

ingrid Fliter piano

Program Bach, Beethoven, Schumann

All schedule, artist and program information is subject to change. For the most current information see the People's Symphony Concerts site

<<People's Symphony Concert Ticket Information

Top of Page


About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Site Map

1998-2010 Jim' s Deli, LLC